Speakers

Future Speakers and Topics:

If you have any ideas for future speakers or topics, please let us know. Email :

president@waups.org.au

Previous speakers/topics at our meetings include:

June 19 – AGM
May 19 – Judging Wildlife Images – Nick Melidonis
April 19 – Magical Underwater Interactions – Viv Matson-Larkin
March 19 – East Coast Diving – Ross Gudgeon
February 19 – Olympus Underwater Photography – Burke Flynn
January 19 – Aurora and Orcas – Tammy Gibbs and Leanne Thompson
November 18 – In Search of Whales – Wade and Robyn Hughes
October 18 – Critique night – judges Ian Sampson & Jennie Stock
September 18 – New Nudi Species – Kara Layton
August 18 – Where Lightroom Ends and Photoshop Begins – Tony Luha
July 18 – SS President Coolidge Wreck – Jack Power and Callum Girvan
June 18 – AGM
May 18 – Commercial Diving – Jamie Hardwick
April 18 – Drone Photography – John Gibbons
March 18 – Behind the Lens, the Art of Underwater Cinematography – Rusty Geller
February 18 – Critique night
January 18 – Marine Safety & Crime Prevention – WA Police
November 17 – Dive Destinations with a Difference – Emma Burdett
October 17- Printing Workshop– Team Digital & Canon
September 17 – Project Orca – Bec Wellard
August 17 – Flash Portraiture – Sheryl Mauger & Camera Electronic
July 17 – What the muck? – Maarten De Brauwer
June 2017 – AGM
May 17 – Shannon Conway – Rottnest Shipwreck Graveyard and Tracey Harris – Water First Aid
April 17 – Yuri Verbaan – Storage Solutions for Photographers
March 17 – Ian Warne – Maritime Archaeological Association
February 17 – Andrew Poole – Swan River Wrecks
January 17 – Chris Beaton – Coogee Maritime Trail
November 16 –Bill Brogan – My diving/photography journey
October 16 – Alex Hoschke and Glen Whisson – Grey nurse shark research and the Rottnest Fish Identity book
September 16 – Craig Francke – Macro without Bubbles
August 16 – Rusty Gelle r- Videography
July 16 – Brent Acie – Judging images and Critique night
June 16 – AGM
May 16 – Leanne Thompson – Diving with Tiger Sharks in Bahamas
April 16 – Brad Pryde – 3D printing
March 16 – Jessica Ngeh and Marion Massam – Aquatic Biosecurity
January 16 – Claire Ross – Coral Growth at Rottnest
November 15 – Shannon Conway – Galapagos and Mexico trip report
October 15- Maryann Evetts – Cleaning and critique night
September 15 – No speaker
August 15 – Seng Mah – 10 Steps to become a better photographer
July 15 – Amok Island (aka Xander Rood) – Street Art
June 15 – Madeline McAllister – Digital Frontiers in Underwater Archaeology
May 15- Shannon Conway
Apr 15 – Alanah Buck, shark fatality forensics
Mar 15 – Danny and Daniel, Africa, Antarctica
Feb 15 – Fitzgeralds, printing your images
Jan 15 – Critique night and Raja Ampat trip report
November 2014 – Alex Hoschke, grey nurse sharks
October 2014 – Hans Kemps, Orcas
September 2014 – Andrew Hosie, Cryptic Crustaceans
August 2014 – Lightroom Library module, Gary Browne, Yuri Verbaan, Tammy Gibbs
July 2014 – Ryan Kempster, Sensory systems of sharks
June 2014 – Critter night, Sue Morrison and Ann Storrie
May 2014 – Annual General Meeting
April 2014 – Shannon Conway, Think before you shoot
March 2014 – Ric Mcdonald, Lightroom
February 2014 – DIY Night with Karl Fehlauer, Brad Pryde and other members
January 2014 – Liam Allen, Mars the Magnificent
November 2013 – Lisa Kirkendale, Bivalves
October 2013 – Shannon Conway, Galapagos Islands
September 2013 – Critique night
August 2013 – Callum Girvan, Rebreathers, drysuits and a bit of Bikin (Atoll)
July 2013 – Joey Pool, Fluoro underwater photography
June 2013 – Michele Thumms, Megafauna from the Antarctic to the tropics
May 2013 – AGM
April 2013 – Shannon Conway, negative space and the Abrolhos Islands
March 2013 – Royal Australian Navy photographers
February 2013 – Clay Bryce, marine mucous
January 2013 – Interactive show and tell of favourite 2012 images
November 2012 – Russell Ord, surf photographer
October 2012 – Gear lust and envy show and tell
September 2012 – Gary Jackson, Redmap
August 2012 – Seahorse tales and pregnant males, Dr Glenn Moore
July 2012 – Eleanor Hodgson, Solomon Islands
June 2012 – Critique night with judges from the WAPF
May 2012 – AGM
April 2012 – Dylan Fox, landscape photography
March 2012 – Alex Cearns, pet/animal photography
February 2012 -Raja Ampat trip report by Shannon Conway, Chris Holman, Emma Holman, Sue Morrision, Tammy Gibbs
January 2012 – Jorg Imberger, Centre for Water Research
November 2011 -Peter Buzzacott, scuba diving science
October 2011 -Kerry Trayler, Swan River Trust River Guardians
September 2011 – Sue Morrison, sharks and rays
August 2011 – Ramon Newmann, Lightroom
July 2011 – Jon Davison, aerial photography